Avon had his most productive professional season yet in 2025-26, recording 10 goals and 14 assists for 24 points in 45 games with Coachella Valley. He also exploded offensively in the Calder Cup Playoffs, scoring seven goals and eight points in 12 games. After acquiring him from Philadelphia in 2025, Seattle signed the 23-year-old to a one-year, two-way contract extension for 2026-27. Avon has now improved his production in each of his three AHL seasons and will look to carry that playoff scoring into another opportunity with the Firebirds.
| 2026-27 | |
|---|---|
| Salary | $850,000 |
| Cap Hit | - |
| Games Played | Goals | Assists | Points | Plus/Minus | Penalty Minutes | Minutes Played | Average Minutes Played per Game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 8.27 |
| Major Penalty Minutes | Hits | Hits Received | Shots | Own Shots Block | Own Shots Miss | Shooting Percentage | Shots Blocked |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% | 0 |
| Power Play Goals | Power Play Assists | Power Play Points | Power Play Shots | Power Play Minutes Played |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Short Handed Goals | Short Handed Assists | Short Handed Points | Short Handed Shots | Short Handed Minutes Played |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Game Winning Goals | Game Tying Goals | Face-off % | Face offs Taken | Give Aways | Take Aways | Empty Net Goals | Hat Tricks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 61.54% | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Points per 20 Minutes | Penalty Shots Goals | Penalty Shots Taken | Fights Wons | Fight Lost | Fight Ties |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Current Goal Scoring Streak | Current Point Scoring Steak | Current Goal Scoring Slump | Current Point Scoring Slump |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Number of time players was star #1 in a game | Number of time players was star #2 in a game | Number of time players was star #3 in a game |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Games Played | Goals | Assists | Points | Plus/Minus | Penalty Minutes | Minutes Played | Average Minutes Played per Game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 116 | 13.00 |
| Major Penalty Minutes | Hits | Hits Received | Shots | Own Shots Block | Own Shots Miss | Shooting Percentage | Shots Blocked |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 0.00% | 1 |
| Power Play Goals | Power Play Assists | Power Play Points | Power Play Shots | Power Play Minutes Played |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Short Handed Goals | Short Handed Assists | Short Handed Points | Short Handed Shots | Short Handed Minutes Played |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 |
| Game Winning Goals | Game Tying Goals | Face-off % | Face offs Taken | Give Aways | Take Aways | Empty Net Goals | Hat Tricks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 45.00% | 120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Points per 20 Minutes | Penalty Shots Goals | Penalty Shots Taken | Fights Wons | Fight Lost | Fight Ties |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Current Goal Scoring Streak | Current Point Scoring Steak | Current Goal Scoring Slump | Current Point Scoring Slump |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Number of time players was star #1 in a game | Number of time players was star #2 in a game | Number of time players was star #3 in a game |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Team Name | Year | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | PIM5 | HIT | HTT | SHT | OSB | OSM | SHT% | SB | MP | AMG | PPG | PPA | PPP | PPS | PPM | PKG | PKA | PKP | PKS | PKM | GW | GT | FO% | FOT | GA | TA | EG | HT | P/20 | PSG | PSS | FW | FL | FT | S1 | S2 | S3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Texas Stars (DAL) | 2026 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 8 | 8.27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 61.54 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Regular Season | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 8 | 8.27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 61.54% | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Playoff | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team Name | Year | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | PIM5 | HIT | HTT | SHT | OSB | OSM | SHT% | SB | MP | AMG | PPG | PPA | PPP | PPS | PPM | PKG | PKA | PKP | PKS | PKM | GW | GT | FO% | FOT | GA | TA | EG | HT | P/20 | PSG | PSS | FW | FL | FT | S1 | S2 | S3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Texas Stars (DAL) | 2024 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0% | 0 | 73 | 8.18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 51.72 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.54 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Texas Stars (DAL) | 2025 | 72 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 29 | 9 | 3 | 7 | 11.11% | 4 | 216 | 3.00 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 45.68 | 162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.46 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Texas Stars (DAL) | 2026 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 0% | 1 | 116 | 13.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 45.00 | 120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Regular Season | 90 | 1 | 7 | 8 | -4 | 4 | 0 | 12 | 34 | 18 | 9 | 17 | 5.56% | 5 | 406 | 4.52 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 45.98% | 311 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.39 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Playoff | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Texas Stars (DAL) | 2024 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 14.29% | 4 | 57 | 9.57 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 46.15 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Playoff | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 14.29% | 4 | 57 | 9.57 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 46.15% | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Year | CK | FG | DI | SK | ST | EN | DU | PH | FO | PA | SC | DF | PS | EX | LD | PO | MO | OV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 58 | 34 | 91 | 61 | 65 | 50 | 82 | 51 | 75 | 48 | 45 | 55 | 79 | 43 | 43 | 0 | 19 | 51 |
| 2025 | 57 (-1) | 34 (E) | 95 (+4) | 51 (-10) | 59 (-6) | 50 (E) | 79 (-3) | 56 (+5) | 75 (E) | 51 (+3) | 52 (+7) | 57 (+2) | 35 (-44) | 44 (+1) | 44 (+1) | 0 | 60 (+41) | 51 (E) |
| 2026 | 60 (+3) | 34 (E) | 93 (-2) | 60 (+9) | 52 (-7) | 50 (E) | 77 (-2) | 62 (+6) | 75 (E) | 59 (+8) | 60 (+8) | 55 (-2) | 54 (+19) | 44 (E) | 44 (E) | 0 | 51 (-9) | 54 (+3) |
| DATE | OPP | SCORE | LINE | 5v5 MATES | STRAT | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | SOG | Hits | SB | PPS | TOI | GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun 25/10 | New York Islanders | L 1-3 | L4 | Jonny Brodzinski, Adam Klapka | 0-5-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8:16 | 65.0 |
Summary
Dallas Stars
| GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | SOG | Hits | SB | PPS | TOI | GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8:16 | 65.0 |
Total
| GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | SOG | Hits | SB | PPS | TOI | GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8:16 | 65.0 |
Bio
He has tremendous speed, has shown the ability to create off the rush, and can score goals in various ways. He needs to work on his all-around game and add some strength. He has to potential to turn a quality bottom-six forward with some power play usage.
PNHLe
Scouting Feed
Avon was traded to Seattle for Tucker Robertson. His fantasy outlook doesn’t change much with the move, as the deal was ultimately an AHLer for an AHLer. He still has as much potential to make the Kraken’s NHL squad as he did in Philadelphia, but there are more offensive options on Coachella Valley than Avon. If he makes the Kraken, it will likely be as a third line, complimentary scorer.
Avon suited up for the Lehigh Valley Phantoms in his sophomore AHL campaign. His seven goals and 10 assists in 60 games was a very similar output to his rookie campaign, where he managed 18 points in 65 games. Avon will be 22 this off-season, and has a year remaining on his ELC. and will likely start the year with the Phantoms yet again. If Avon is to earn a shot at NHL ice-time, it will be as a bottom-six forward. He’s likely not worth a fantasy investment at present.
After back-to-back 60-point regular season campaigns, Avon helped the Peterborough Petes win the J. Ross Robertson Cup as Ontario Hockey League Champions, in doing so earning a spot in the 2023 Memorial Cup, where Avon recorded four points (three goals and one assist) in fives games including the overtime winner in the tie-breaker game. Avon will look to turn professional in 2023-24 or return to the OHL as an overage player.
Missing an entire year of development due to the cancellation of the 2020-21 OHL season, Avon went from a top 100 draft-eligible prospect to going undrafted in 2021. After impressing with his performance as a training camp invitee, Philadelphia chose to sign Avon to an entry-level contract. He put together a respectable OHL campaign with Peterborough this season, recording 29 goals and 39 assists in 64 regular-season games. Returning to the OHL as a 19-year-old next season, Avon will look to build off of his offensive success. John Gove

































Abbotsford Canucks
Bakersfield Condors
Calgary Wranglers
Coachella Valley Firebirds
Colorado Eagles
Henderson Silver Knights
Iowa Wild
Manitoba Moose
Milwaukee Admirals
Ontario Reign
Rockford IceHogs
San Diego Gulls
San Jose Barracuda
Springfield Thunderbirds
Texas Stars
Tucson Roadrunners
Belleville Senators
Charlotte Checkers
Chicago Wolves
Cleveland Monsters
Grand Rapids Griffins
Hamilton Hammers
Hartford Wolf Pack
Hershey Bears
Laval Rocket
Lehigh Valley Phantoms
Providence Bruins
Rochester Americans
Syracuse Crunch
Toronto Marlies
Utica Comets
Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins
CAN