After a successful quarter-season with the AHL Hartford Wolf Pack, Perreault was summoned to the Rangers for the remainder of the 2025-26 season and played promisingly, posting 27 points in 49 NHL games. Barring something unforeseen, he has established a full-time role for himself in New York’s top six heading into 2026-27. His line to end this past season, skating alongside Mika Zibanejad and Alexis Lafreniere, looked very effective, and will presumably remain intact, at least for the start of the upcoming season. Despite the Rangers’ forward group being drastically overhauled from a year ago, with the addition of Pavel Dorofeyev and the departure of Vincent Trocheck and Artemi Panarin, Perreault remains a kay power play contributor, and should be a good point producer and fantasy option moving forward.
| 2026-27 | |
|---|---|
| Salary | $941,667 |
| Cap Hit | $941,667 |
| Games Played | Goals | Assists | Points | Plus/Minus | Penalty Minutes | Minutes Played | Average Minutes Played per Game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -3 | 2 | 222 | 14.84 |
| Major Penalty Minutes | Hits | Hits Received | Shots | Own Shots Block | Own Shots Miss | Shooting Percentage | Shots Blocked |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 11 | 10 | 24 | 7 | 14 | 8.33% | 1 |
| Power Play Goals | Power Play Assists | Power Play Points | Power Play Shots | Power Play Minutes Played |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 37 |
| Short Handed Goals | Short Handed Assists | Short Handed Points | Short Handed Shots | Short Handed Minutes Played |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Game Winning Goals | Game Tying Goals | Face-off % | Face offs Taken | Give Aways | Take Aways | Empty Net Goals | Hat Tricks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 1 | 22.22% | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Points per 20 Minutes | Penalty Shots Goals | Penalty Shots Taken | Fights Wons | Fight Lost | Fight Ties |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.36 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Current Goal Scoring Streak | Current Point Scoring Steak | Current Goal Scoring Slump | Current Point Scoring Slump |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 |
| Number of time players was star #1 in a game | Number of time players was star #2 in a game | Number of time players was star #3 in a game |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Games Played | Goals | Assists | Points | Plus/Minus | Penalty Minutes | Minutes Played | Average Minutes Played per Game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Major Penalty Minutes | Hits | Hits Received | Shots | Own Shots Block | Own Shots Miss | Shooting Percentage | Shots Blocked |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% | 0 |
| Power Play Goals | Power Play Assists | Power Play Points | Power Play Shots | Power Play Minutes Played |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Short Handed Goals | Short Handed Assists | Short Handed Points | Short Handed Shots | Short Handed Minutes Played |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Game Winning Goals | Game Tying Goals | Face-off % | Face offs Taken | Give Aways | Take Aways | Empty Net Goals | Hat Tricks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Points per 20 Minutes | Penalty Shots Goals | Penalty Shots Taken | Fights Wons | Fight Lost | Fight Ties |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Current Goal Scoring Streak | Current Point Scoring Steak | Current Goal Scoring Slump | Current Point Scoring Slump |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 |
| Number of time players was star #1 in a game | Number of time players was star #2 in a game | Number of time players was star #3 in a game |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Team Name | Year | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | PIM5 | HIT | HTT | SHT | OSB | OSM | SHT% | SB | MP | AMG | PPG | PPA | PPP | PPS | PPM | PKG | PKA | PKP | PKS | PKM | GW | GT | FO% | FOT | GA | TA | EG | HT | P/20 | PSG | PSS | FW | FL | FT | S1 | S2 | S3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Buffalo Sabres | 2025 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 0% | 1 | 57 | 8.21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 33.33 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Buffalo Sabres | 2026 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -3 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 10 | 24 | 7 | 14 | 8.33% | 1 | 222 | 14.84 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 22.22 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.36 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Total Regular Season | 22 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -6 | 4 | 0 | 14 | 16 | 32 | 10 | 18 | 6.25% | 2 | 280 | 12.73 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 26.67% | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Playoff | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Buffalo Sabres | 2025 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 0% | 0 | 41 | 10.46 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 33.33 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.48 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Playoff | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 0.00% | 0 | 41 | 10.46 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 33.33% | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.48 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Team Name | Year | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | PIM5 | HIT | HTT | SHT | OSB | OSM | SHT% | SB | MP | AMG | PPG | PPA | PPP | PPS | PPM | PKG | PKA | PKP | PKS | PKM | GW | GT | FO% | FOT | GA | TA | EG | HT | P/20 | PSG | PSS | FW | FL | FT | S1 | S2 | S3 |
|---|
| Year | CK | FG | DI | SK | ST | EN | DU | PH | FO | PA | SC | DF | PS | EX | LD | PO | MO | OV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 71 | 37 | 90 | 77 | 63 | 74 | 80 | 79 | 40 | 82 | 70 | 66 | 46 | 44 | 44 | 0 | 51 | 68 |
| 2026 | 71 (E) | 54 (+17) | 94 (+4) | 78 (+1) | 63 (E) | 73 (-1) | 77 (-3) | 79 (E) | 55 (+15) | 81 (-1) | 75 (+5) | 67 (+1) | 59 (+13) | 45 (+1) | 43 (-1) | 0 | 69 (+18) | 69 (+1) |
| DATE | OPP | SCORE | LINE | 5v5 MATES | STRAT | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | SOG | Hits | SB | PPS | TOI | GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wed 04/11 | Ottawa Senators | W 5-3 | L4 | Noel Acciari, Hendrix Lapierre | 0-3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9:22 | 65.0 |
| Sat 31/10 | Los Angeles Kings | L 2-3 | L4 | Noel Acciari, Hendrix Lapierre | 1-2-2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14:03 | 66.5 |
| Thu 29/10 | Anaheim Ducks | W 3-2 | L4 | Noel Acciari, Hendrix Lapierre | 1-2-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10:50 | 68.0 |
| Tue 27/10 | San Jose Sharks | W 4-3 | L4 | Noel Acciari, Hendrix Lapierre | 0-3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9:23 | 65.0 |
| Sat 24/10 | Washington Capitals | L 2-3 | L2 | Jordan Staal, Jimmy Snuggerud | 0-2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 14:19 | 67.5 |
| Wed 21/10 | Philadelphia Flyers | W 3-0 | L2 | Jordan Staal, Jimmy Snuggerud | 0-2-3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 14:42 | 74.0 |
| Sat 17/10 | Montreal Canadiens | W 5-3 | L2 | Jordan Staal, Jimmy Snuggerud | 0-1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 14:40 | 64.5 |
| Thu 15/10 | Toronto Maple Leafs | W 4-3 | L2 | Jordan Staal, Jimmy Snuggerud | 1-1-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 17:52 | 65.5 |
| Tue 13/10 | Montreal Canadiens | W 5-1 | L2 | Jordan Staal, Mackie Samoskevich | 1-2-2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 16:50 | 71.0 |
| Mon 12/10 | Florida Panthers | L 1-2 | L2 | Matty Beniers, Alex Tuch | 1-2-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 18:54 | 67.0 |
| Sat 10/10 | Utah Mammoth | W 4-2 | L2 | Matty Beniers, Alex Tuch | 1-2-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 16:10 | 65.5 |
| Thu 08/10 | Dallas Stars | W 3-0 | L2 | Matty Beniers, Alex Tuch | 1-2-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 16:07 | 69.0 |
| Tue 06/10 | Minnesota Wild | W 3-1 | L2 | Matty Beniers, Alex Tuch | 1-2-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 16:27 | 67.5 |
| Sat 03/10 | Chicago Blackhawks | W 2-1 | L2 | Matty Beniers, Alex Tuch | 1-2-2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 16:20 | 71.5 |
| Thu 01/10 | Columbus Blue Jackets | W 3-0 | L2 | Matty Beniers, Alex Tuch | 1-2-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 16:37 | 68.5 |
Summary
Buffalo Sabres
| GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | SOG | Hits | SB | PPS | TOI | GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2 | -3 | 24 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 14:50 | 67.7 |
Total
| GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | SOG | Hits | SB | PPS | TOI | GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2 | -3 | 24 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 14:50 | 67.7 |
Bio
Playmaking winger who plays with energy and forechecks effectively. Will have to continue to develop physically while rounding out the rest of his game but possesses top-six NHL potential.
PNHLe
Scouting Feed
Top New York Rangers prospect Gabe Perreault is off to a hot start to his AHL season, after failing to make the big club out of camp. The left-shot winger has posted five goals and five assists in nine games played, and was recently named AHL player of the week, with six points in three games. Guilty of rushing some of their former top prospects, the organization is taking a more cautious approach with Perreault. While his track record suggests that he is capable of contributing, at least to a certain degree, at the NHL level right now, the team is allowing its prized prospect to spend some time at the minor league level to continue honing his game. Look for Perreault to get a look in New York at some point before the season’s end.
After another strong season at Boston College, Perreault decided to make the jump to pro hockey, signing his entry-level deal with the Rangers before the end of the 2024-25 NHL season. Perreault appeared in five games with New York, posting zero points. In NCAA play, he posted 16 goals and 32 assists, for a total of 48 points, in 37 games played for the Eagles, before turning pro. Although his point total dipped a bit from his Freshman season, when he posted a gaudy 60 points in 36 games, Perreault admittedly was working to become a more responsible player in all three zones, in anticipation of embarking on his NHL career. As has become customary among high-end NHL prospects, the playmaking forward was able to ink an ELC that enabled him to burn the first year immediately, and he will become a restricted free agent after the 2026-27 NHL season. After getting a taste of NHL hockey and having a long offseason to train, with the Rangers having missed the playoffs, Perreault looks to hit the ground running this coming October, under the tutelage of New York’s new bench boss, Mike Sullivan.
Perreault is skating in his second season with Boston College in the NCAA. He recently suited up once again for Team USA in the World Juniors, helping lead the charge offensively for the red, white, and blue. Number 34 posted three goals and seven assists in seven games played, a key cog in a US squad that captured its second straight Gold medal in the event. Thus far this season, the cerebral lefty has 24 points in 17 games for the Eagles, skating with US linemates Ryan Leonard and potential number-one-overall pick in the 2025 NHL entry draft, James Hagens. Perreault is a possibility to depart from Boston College at the end of 2024-25 and sign with New York, but he may well opt to spend one additional season at the collegiate level before making the jump.
Perreault, the Rangers’ first-round pick in 2023, has been tearing it up in the NCAA this year, his Freshman season with the Boston College Eagles. Many viewed Perreault as a potential steal for the Rangers organization after he fell to the team at pick number 23 overall, due to his elite playmaking ability. Thus far with the Eagles this year, he has posted nine goals and 27 assists for 36 points in only 23 games played, a tremendous scoring pace, especially for a Freshman. Helping Team USA to a Gold Medal in the recently concluded U20 World Championships, the lefty shot posted 10 points in seven games played. Perreault, the son of former NHL player Yanic Perreault, is undoubtedly turning lots of heads this year, while likely causing some regret among some of the NHL general managers who passed on him last Summer’s draft.

































Abbotsford Canucks
Bakersfield Condors
Calgary Wranglers
Coachella Valley Firebirds
Colorado Eagles
Henderson Silver Knights
Iowa Wild
Manitoba Moose
Milwaukee Admirals
Ontario Reign
Rockford IceHogs
San Diego Gulls
San Jose Barracuda
Springfield Thunderbirds
Texas Stars
Tucson Roadrunners
Belleville Senators
Charlotte Checkers
Chicago Wolves
Cleveland Monsters
Grand Rapids Griffins
Hamilton Hammers
Hartford Wolf Pack
Hershey Bears
Laval Rocket
Lehigh Valley Phantoms
Providence Bruins
Rochester Americans
Syracuse Crunch
Toronto Marlies
Utica Comets
Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins
CAN