Buium has started the season cold, with a single assist in his first ten games. As of writing, the Canucks are 2-7-1 with 30 goals, so the offense has yet to start firing on all cylinders team-wide, though Elias Pettersson is a point-per-game forward again, and veteran Filip Hronek has six points in as many games as Buium. So what could be causing the lull?
| 2026-27 | |
|---|---|
| Salary | $966,500 |
| Cap Hit | $966,500 |
| Games Played | Goals | Assists | Points | Plus/Minus | Penalty Minutes | Minutes Played | Average Minutes Played per Game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 1 | 7 | 8 | -1 | 4 | 359 | 21.14 |
| Major Penalty Minutes | Hits | Hits Received | Shots | Own Shots Block | Own Shots Miss | Shooting Percentage | Shots Blocked |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 16 | 11 | 14 | 2 | 14 | 7.14% | 26 |
| Power Play Goals | Power Play Assists | Power Play Points | Power Play Shots | Power Play Minutes Played |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 25 |
| Short Handed Goals | Short Handed Assists | Short Handed Points | Short Handed Shots | Short Handed Minutes Played |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42 |
| Game Winning Goals | Game Tying Goals | Face-off % | Face offs Taken | Give Aways | Take Aways | Empty Net Goals | Hat Tricks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Points per 20 Minutes | Penalty Shots Goals | Penalty Shots Taken | Fights Wons | Fight Lost | Fight Ties |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Current Goal Scoring Streak | Current Point Scoring Steak | Current Goal Scoring Slump | Current Point Scoring Slump |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 |
| Number of time players was star #1 in a game | Number of time players was star #2 in a game | Number of time players was star #3 in a game |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Games Played | Goals | Assists | Points | Plus/Minus | Penalty Minutes | Minutes Played | Average Minutes Played per Game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Major Penalty Minutes | Hits | Hits Received | Shots | Own Shots Block | Own Shots Miss | Shooting Percentage | Shots Blocked |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% | 0 |
| Power Play Goals | Power Play Assists | Power Play Points | Power Play Shots | Power Play Minutes Played |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Short Handed Goals | Short Handed Assists | Short Handed Points | Short Handed Shots | Short Handed Minutes Played |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Game Winning Goals | Game Tying Goals | Face-off % | Face offs Taken | Give Aways | Take Aways | Empty Net Goals | Hat Tricks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Points per 20 Minutes | Penalty Shots Goals | Penalty Shots Taken | Fights Wons | Fight Lost | Fight Ties |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Current Goal Scoring Streak | Current Point Scoring Steak | Current Goal Scoring Slump | Current Point Scoring Slump |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 |
| Number of time players was star #1 in a game | Number of time players was star #2 in a game | Number of time players was star #3 in a game |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Team Name | Year | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | PIM5 | HIT | HTT | SHT | OSB | OSM | SHT% | SB | MP | AMG | PPG | PPA | PPP | PPS | PPM | PKG | PKA | PKP | PKS | PKM | GW | GT | FO% | FOT | GA | TA | EG | HT | P/20 | PSG | PSS | FW | FL | FT | S1 | S2 | S3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Toronto Maple Leafs | 2025 | 55 | 3 | 16 | 19 | -7 | 12 | 0 | 32 | 72 | 42 | 16 | 30 | 7.14% | 66 | 1071 | 19.49 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 69 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 97 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Toronto Maple Leafs | 2026 | 17 | 1 | 7 | 8 | -1 | 4 | 0 | 16 | 11 | 14 | 2 | 14 | 7.14% | 26 | 359 | 21.14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Total Regular Season | 72 | 4 | 23 | 27 | -8 | 16 | 0 | 48 | 83 | 56 | 18 | 44 | 7.14% | 92 | 1431 | 19.88 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 94 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 139 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.38 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Playoff | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team Name | Year | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | PIM5 | HIT | HTT | SHT | OSB | OSM | SHT% | SB | MP | AMG | PPG | PPA | PPP | PPS | PPM | PKG | PKA | PKP | PKS | PKM | GW | GT | FO% | FOT | GA | TA | EG | HT | P/20 | PSG | PSS | FW | FL | FT | S1 | S2 | S3 |
|---|
| Year | CK | FG | DI | SK | ST | EN | DU | PH | FO | PA | SC | DF | PS | EX | LD | PO | MO | OV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 65 | 37 | 88 | 74 | 76 | 76 | 81 | 71 | 25 | 69 | 62 | 74 | 40 | 45 | 44 | 0 | 16 | 65 |
| 2026 | 67 (+2) | 62 (+25) | 88 (E) | 73 (-1) | 75 (-1) | 77 (+1) | 93 (+12) | 70 (-1) | 25 (E) | 68 (-1) | 61 (-1) | 74 (E) | 43 (+3) | 47 (+2) | 41 (-3) | 0 | 46 (+30) | 65 (E) |
| DATE | OPP | SCORE | LINE | 5v5 MATES | STRAT | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | SOG | Hits | SB | PPS | TOI | GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tue 03/11 | Utah Mammoth | L 1-4 | D3 | Sam Rinzel | 2-3-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 19:13 | 68.0 |
| Sat 31/10 | Vancouver Canucks | L 2-4 | D3 | Sam Rinzel | 2-3-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | -1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 20:33 | 71.5 |
| Wed 28/10 | Seattle Kraken | L 1-3 | D3 | Michael Kesselring | 2-3-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 20:36 | 68.5 |
| Mon 26/10 | Calgary Flames | W 3-2 | D3 | Michael Kesselring | 2-3-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 20:53 | 66.0 |
| Sat 24/10 | Edmonton Oilers | L 2-3 | D3 | Michael Kesselring | 2-3-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 20:42 | 76.5 |
| Thu 22/10 | New York Rangers | L 0-2 | D3 | Michael Kesselring | 2-3-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 25:21 | 71.0 |
| Tue 20/10 | Columbus Blue Jackets | L 1-3 | D3 | Michael Kesselring | 2-3-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 20:58 | 65.0 |
| Mon 19/10 | San Jose Sharks | L 1-3 | D3 | Michael Kesselring | 2-3-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 20:25 | 65.5 |
| Sat 17/10 | New York Islanders | W 3-1 | D3 | Michael Kesselring | 2-3-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 19:18 | 69.5 |
| Thu 15/10 | Buffalo Sabres | L 3-4 | D3 | Michael Kesselring | 2-3-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 21:23 | 71.0 |
| Tue 13/10 | Utah Mammoth | L 1-5 | D3 | Michael Kesselring | 2-3-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 20:37 | 65.0 |
| Sat 10/10 | Colorado Avalanche | L 3-7 | D3 | Michael Kesselring | 2-3-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 21:25 | 69.0 |
| Thu 08/10 | Vegas Golden Knights | W 3-2 | D3 | Michael Kesselring | 2-3-0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 20:14 | 73.5 |
| Tue 06/10 | Nashville Predators | L 2-5 | D3 | Michael Kesselring | 2-3-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 20:49 | 68.5 |
| Sat 03/10 | Ottawa Senators | L 2-3 | D3 | Michael Kesselring | 2-3-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 22:38 | 68.5 |
| Wed 30/09 | New York Islanders | W 3-0 | D3 | Michael Kesselring | 2-3-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 22:58 | 68.0 |
| Tue 29/09 | Montreal Canadiens | W 4-3 | D3 | Michael Kesselring | 2-3-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 21:18 | 69.5 |
Summary
Toronto Maple Leafs
| GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | SOG | Hits | SB | PPS | TOI | GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 4 | -1 | 14 | 16 | 26 | 4 | 21:08 | 69.1 |
Total
| GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | SOG | Hits | SB | PPS | TOI | GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 4 | -1 | 14 | 16 | 26 | 4 | 21:08 | 69.1 |
Bio
A tremendous skater who uses his mobility to create consistent advantages on both sides of the puck.
PNHLe
Scouting Feed
The simple answers are the classic ‘sophomore slump’ or that team in general is cold, but neither its perfectly fitting on its own. Ten games is a small sample size, and the first ten games of the year come with their own particular wrinkles as teams get up to speed, but we can see a few trends for these games for Buium that appear different than last. Firstly, Buium’s ice time is up to start the year vs the sum of last- 21:10 a night vs 19:35, but he is receiving only 32% of available powerplay time versus 48% last year.
Buium isn’t a volume shooter or hitter, and his pace for both this year (.80 and .10 per game) fall below the .96 and .37 last year. On the positive side, he continues to start more shifts in the offensive zone than any other Canuck.
Filip Hronek is playing 25:26 a night, and seeing 62% of the powerplay time, and equally as much on the penalty kill. This likely won’t continue, and the Canucks will definitely aim to give Buium every chance to get going and find his stride prior to his $9.38M per year contract kicks in. Buium is still a fantastic dynasty asset, and the offense will get going. The downside with Buium is that when he is cold like he is currently, he doesn’t supply much else- though in fairness he is averaging three blocks a game- and this could open up a long term buy opportunity as he nears the expiration of his farm status in many leagues, as well as his big pay day. Don’t sell too early, don’t over pay, now is a good time for fantasy managers to get an idea how he specifically fits into your fantasy plans over the course of the season.
Buium is one of the best prospects in the sport, regardless of position. He is a dynamic skater and one of the most impactful puck movers in hockey. He will absolutely start the year with the Wild and certainly be given every opportunity to showcase what he can do. Buium has not played a regular season game, only joining the club for four playoff games. The only question after his dominant career at the University of Denver was how he would adjust to NHL action and speed. In the playoffs against a hard-to-play-against Vegas Golden Knights, Buium quickly put those questions to bed. Buium has certainly risen to the top of the Wild’s prospect list, but also near the top of the league-wide prospect rankings.

































Abbotsford Canucks
Bakersfield Condors
Calgary Wranglers
Coachella Valley Firebirds
Colorado Eagles
Henderson Silver Knights
Iowa Wild
Manitoba Moose
Milwaukee Admirals
Ontario Reign
Rockford IceHogs
San Diego Gulls
San Jose Barracuda
Springfield Thunderbirds
Texas Stars
Tucson Roadrunners
Belleville Senators
Charlotte Checkers
Chicago Wolves
Cleveland Monsters
Grand Rapids Griffins
Hamilton Hammers
Hartford Wolf Pack
Hershey Bears
Laval Rocket
Lehigh Valley Phantoms
Providence Bruins
Rochester Americans
Syracuse Crunch
Toronto Marlies
Utica Comets
Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins
USA